E-Consultation
Twenty One dental clinic dentist New Church Road Brighton Hove

GDPR Policy

At TwentyOneDental, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of business) explains when and why we obtain personal information, either from our website, over telephone or in practice. It details how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

What personal data or information do we collect?

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you. By providing us with this information, you understand and provide consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may collect the following kinds of information from you:

To provide you with a high standard of dental care and attention, we need to hold personal information about you. These personal data include:

  • your past and current medical and dental condition; personal details such as your age, address, telephone number and your general medical practitioner
  • radiographs, clinical photographs and study models
  • information about the treatment that we have provided or propose to provide and its cost
  • notes of conversations/incidents about your care, for which a record needs to be kept
  • records of consent to treatment
  • correspondence with other health care professionals relating to you, for example in the hospital or community services.
  • statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns – including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page

How we obtain information

You may give us information about you through the following:

  • Completing forms at our practice or online via our website.
  • Corresponding with us via phone, e-mail, letter or SMS.

Why do we hold information about you?

We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about our patients in order to provide them with safe and appropriate dental care. We also need to process personal data about you in order to provide care and to ensure the proper management and administration.

The purpose of which we use your information

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/other marketing for example, patient treatment reminders, treatment report and planning, service improvements and account management
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members
  • We may use your contact details to inform you of products and services available at our practices.

Who is your information shared to?

To provide proper and safe dental care, we may need to disclose personal information about you to:

  • your general medical practitioner
  • the hospital or community dental services
  • other health professionals caring for you
  • the Inland Revenue
  • private dental schemes of which you are a member
  • debt collection providers

Disclosure will take place on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Only those individuals/organisations that need to know in order to provide care to you – or in order to ensure the proper administration of Government (whose personnel are covered by strict confidentiality rules) – will be given the information. Only the information that the recipient needs to know will be disclosed.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specific consent.

Where possible you will be informed of these requests for disclosure.

How we keep your information safe

At TwentyOneDental, protection and security of your data is paramount. We employ administrative, electronic and physical security measures to ensure that the information that we collect about you is protected from access by unauthorised persons and protected against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

This includes:

  • Password protection
  • Locked cabinets/rooms
  • Practice security systems
  • Virus protection
  • Secure servers
  • Back-up facilities
  • Secure cloud-based storage

How long will we keep your information?

We keep your dental records for at least eleven years or, for children, until age 25, whichever is the longer. Retention periods may be changed from time to time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements.

Your rights

You have the following personal data rights:

The right to be informed – Keeping you connected with appointment and treatment reminders, and any new changes to the practice that could affect you

The right of access – You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy

The right to rectification – You have a right to correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact the practice to request a change in information.

The right to erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information, although you should be aware that, for legal reasons, we may be unable to erase certain information (for example, information about your dental treatment). Please contact the practice to make this request.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information for example, sending you reminders for appointments or information about our service. Please contact the practice to make this request.

The right to data portability – You have a right to data portability, this could include supplying your information to another dentist. Please contact the practice to make this request.

If you are not a patient of the clinic you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

Comments, suggestions & concerns

If you have any concerns or reservations about how TwentyOneDental uses and processes your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with your dentist or anyone at the practice, you can contact our Data Protection Officer via email at maran@twentyonedental.co.uk. We always welcome your comments and suggestions towards our data processing.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113.

We look forward to welcoming you into our friendly clinic
book online

Address

We are situated to the West of Hove Museum (on the corner of New Church Road and Pembroke Gardens) TwentyOneDental, Digital Dentistry & Implant Clinic 21 New Church Road Brighton & Hove BN3 4AD

Phone

01273 202 102

Whatsapp

07495510965

Email

hello@twentyonedental.co.uk

Opening Hours

Monday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Tuesday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Wednesday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Thursday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Friday
8:00am - 8:00pm
Saturday
By appointment only